Awards by Year

AWARDS BY YEAR

                               
 
EXTRAORDINARY ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
1978                      Santa Monica Mountains Task Force for establishment of the Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area (SMMNRA): Co-Chairs Margot Feuer & Jill Swift, Members: Marilyn Brewer, Dave Brown, Lee Christie, Simone DeMiguel, Cynthia Frumhoff, Lynne Goldstein, Jo Kitz, Emil Lawton, Lou Levy, Grace Marshall, Gordon Nipp, Joe Obrycki, Ann Posselt, Bill Richardson, Milly St Charles, Sparky Smith, Molly Webster, Ron Webster
1984                      California Wilderness Bill Activists: Chapter Coordinator Sally Reid
                                Members: Judy Anderson, Ken Croker, Robin Ives, Bob McDonnell
1985                      Activists for passage of California Parks & Wildlife Act: Murray Aronson, Glenn Bailey, Bob Billings, Patty CarpenterHughes, Allyn Cooksey, Dan Cooper, Cameron Cosgrove, Jeff Eckart, Claudia Elliott, Beth Epstein, Walter Fey, Evelyn Gayman, Helen Graziano, Jan Hinkston, Elden Hughes, Dave Hyman, Robin Ives, Victor Leipzig, Bill Lowe, Jeff Powers, Nancy Razanski, Doug Rogers, Verna Rollinger, Murray Rosenthal, Gordon Ruser, Al Sattler, Betty Saunders, Connie Spenger, Don Thompson, David Vinokur, Monalisa Ward, Kay Wilbur, Andy Zanella
1992                      Activist for passage of Los Padres Range & Rivers Act: Sally Reid
1994                      Desert activists for passage of California Desert Protection Act:
                                Co-Chairs Judy Anderson, Jim Dodson, Elden Hughes. Activists: Elna Bakker, Susan Berger, Bob Cates, Kim Cranston, JoAnn Dodson, Shelley Duvall, Tasker Edmiston, Beth Epstein, Bill Faulkner, Hillary Gordon, Lu Haas, Bill Holden, Patty CarpenterHughes, Doug Kari, Jim Kilberg, Mel Levine, Vic Maris, Orange County Sierra Singles, George Riippi, Jim Schoedler, Sierra Singles Section, Dean Slaughter, 20's & 30's Singles Section, Anna Valkass, Maris Valkass, Mark Webster, Adam Werbach, Frank Wheat, Nancy Wheat, Ray Williams
1996                      Political Committee: Emil Lawton, Chair. Members: Alan Aronson, Julie Beezley, David Czamanske, Tim Frank, Beverly Full, Bob Gelfand, Joan and Don Holtz, David Hyman, Lyn Klein, Louis Quirarte, Al Sattler, Bonnie Strand, Howard Strauss, John Wall
2007                      Fred Dong
2008                      Mark Bixby,
                                Tejon Ranch Task Force: Katherine Squires/Chair. Kate Allen, Charlie Brown, Jim Dodson, Henry Schultz, Kent Schwitkis, Dean Webb, Dean Wallraff,
                                Lorraine Unger (Kern-Kaweah), Mary Ann Lockhart (Kern-Kaweah))
2009                      Bill Vanderberg
2010                      Steve Luner
2012                      Darrell Clarke
2014                      Stag Brown, Bob Thompson, Joe Young
2015                      Santa Ana Mountains Task Force Trail Maintenance Team
2016                      Forest Committee Leaders (Don Bremner, Bob Cates, John Monsen)
2017                      none given
2018                      Charles Geller
                               
WELDON HEALD CONSERVATION PLAQUE named in 1967
1961                      Arthur Johnson
1962                      Weldon Heald
1963                      Randall Henderson
1964                      Cliff Youngquist
1965                      George Marshall
1966                      Herley & Evelyn Gayman
1967                      Tasker & Beula Edmiston
1968                      Robin/Lori Ives
1969                      Robert R Marshall
1970                      none given
1971                      Lyle Taylor
1972                      Alan Carlin
1973                      Richard Ball & Cecile Rosenthal
1974                      Robert & Mary Anne Mark
1975                      Les Reid
1976                      Jill Swift
1977                      Bill Holden
1978                      Ken Croker
1979                      Judy Anderson
1980                      Sonya Thompson
1981                      none given
1982                      Margot Feuer
1983                      Nathan Clark
1984                      Sally Reid
1985                      Fred Hoeptner
1986                      Bob Lamond
1987                      none given
1988                      Jim Dodson
1989                      Fritzi Bernstein
1990                      Elden Hughes
1991                      Joyce Coleman
1992                      Dave Brown
1993                      David Czamanske
1994                      Stanley Hart
1995                      Julie Beezley
1996                      Marcia Hanscom
1997                      Joan Jones Holtz
1998                      Laurie Fathe
1999                      Jeff Yann
2000                      Fred Dong
2001                      Alan Coles
2002                      Karen Pearson
2003                      Marcia Hanscom
2004                      Lynne Plambeck
2005                      Gordon LaBedz
2006                      Bonnie Sharpe
2007                      Paul Carlton
2008                      Don Bremner
2009                      Chuck Buck
2010                      Al Sattler
2011                      Bob Siebert
2012                      Mary Ann and Ron Webster
2013                      Dean Walraff
2014                      none given
2015                      Sandra Cattell
2016                      William "Bill" Holmes
2017                      none given
2018                      none given
                               
CHESTER VERSTEEG OUTINGS PLAQUE named in 1987
1976                      Jerry Keating
1977                      Dick Akawie
1978                      R S (Sam) Fink Paul Lipsohn
1979                      John Backus
1980                      Chuck Wilts
1981                      Duane McRuer
1982                      Bill T Russell
1983                      How Bailey
1984                      Mark Goebel
1985                      Ron Jones
1986                      Harry Goldstein
1987                      Doug Mantle
1988                      Bob Thompson
1989                      Dick Ramirez
1990                      Randy Bernard
1991                      Randy Danta
1992                      Art and Bobbie Peyser
1993                      Patty Kline
1994                      Frank Goodykoontz
1995                      Gerry Dunie
1996                      Larry Tidball
1997                      Bill Crane
1998                      none given
1999                      John Lajeuness
2000                      Dan Richter
2001                      Charlie Knapke
2002                      Bill Oliver
2003                      Stag Brown
2004                      Tina Bowman
2005                      Jason Lynch
2006                      Bob Beach
2007                      Joe Wankum
2008                      Harry Freimanis
2009                      Ron Hudson
2010                      Nile Sorenson
2011                      Phil Wheeler
2012                      Steve Schuster
2013                      Fred Dong
2014                      Ron Campbell
2015                      Robert Myers
2016                      Jane Simpson
2017                      Peter Doggett
2018                      William E. Simpson
                               
PHIL BERNAYS SERVICE PLAQUE
1968                      Phil Bernays
1969                      Irene Charnock
1970                      John Wedberg
1971                      Richard Searle
1972                      Howard Stephens
1973                      Duane McRuer
1974                      Bruce Collier
1975                      Murray Rosenthal
1976                      Dick Akawie
1977                      Maureen Cates
1978                      none given
1979                      Mary Ferguson
1980                      Robin Ives
1981                      Bob Hicks
1982                      Charles Gerckens and Margaret Malm
1983                      Dick Strandberg
1984                      Al Sattler
1985                      Jim Dodson
1986                      none given
1987                      Lori Ives
1988                      Dick Akawie
1989                      Evelyn Levine
1990                      Bob Kanne
1991                      Maureen Cates
1992                      Gene Andreasen
1993                      Emil Lawton
1994                      Vieve Weldon Metcalfe
1995                      Howard Strauss
1996                      Tom Armbruster
1997                      Jim Schoedler
1998                      Ken Horner
1999                      Bonnie Sharpe
2001                      Elizabeth Pomeroy
2002                      Ann Kramer
2003                      none given
2004                      Paul Sailer
2005                      not given
2006                      Bob Cates
2007                      Tom Politeo
2008                      Virgil Shields
2009                      Susana Reyes
2010                      Russ Hansen
2011                      Donna Specht
2012                      Patty Sappingfield
2013                      Mike Sappingfield
2014                      Mary Morales
2015                      none given
2016                      Carol Mintzer
2017                      David Haake
2018                      George Denny
                               
IRENE CHARNOCK OFFICE SERVICE PLAQUE named in 1988
1988                      Elsie Tuchband
1989                      Jack Goldberg
1990                      Larry Kelbley
1991                      Vera Salomons
1992                      Monroe Levy
1993                      Elizabeth Mybergh
1994                      Max Shuldiner
1995                      Gloria Cedrone
1996                      Charles Mortz
1997                      Blair Kuropatkin
1998                      Barry McCormick
1999                      Ute Lee
2000                      Aggi Raeder
2001                      Don Creighton
2002                      Evelyn Levine
2003                      Jim Ulmer
2004                      Sophie Radowick
2005                      Ute Lee
2006                      Gloria Cedrone
2007                      Antoinette Jaccard
2008                      Cecilia Wilmoff
2009                      Charming Evelyn
2010                      Loren Lee
2011                      Jacqelen Ruben
2013                      Bonnie Kinnear
2014-2016             none given
2017                      Steve Wicke
2018                      none given
                               
ELNA BAKKER NATURE INTREPRETATION PLAQUE named in 1983
1993                      Elna Bakker
1994                      Roy Murphy
1995-1998             none given
1999                      Margaret Huffman
2000                      Bob Muns
2001                      John Robinson
2002                      Oscar Clarke
2007                      Kathy Keane
2008                      George Wysup
2009                      Cliff and Gabi McLean
2010                      Michael (Mickey) Long
2011-2017             none given
2018                      Nadia V. Wilson
                               
LINDA HOYER CHAPTER STAFF PLAQUE
1994                      Mary Ferguson
1995                      none given
1996                      Francesca Davis
1997                      Bill Corcoran
1998                      none given
1999                      Linda Hoyer
2000                      Mary Forgione
2001-2004           none given
2005                      Dominique Dibbell
2006                      none given
2007                      Jennifer Robinson
2008                      Elizabeth Saas
2009                      Jane MacFarlane
2011                      George Watland
2013                      Ron Silverman
2014                      Angeles Chapter Staff - George Watland, Jennifer Robinson, Jane MacFarlane, Mary Forgione
2015                      Angélica González
2016-2017             none given
2018                      none given
 
                               
LIFELONG SERVICE PLAQUE
1996                      Bob Hicks, Murray Rosenthal, Bill T Russell
1997                      Harry Goldstein
1998                      Duane McRuer, Vieve Metcalfe
1999                      Emil Lawton
2000                      Jack Goldberg
2001                      Ruth Lee Dobos
2002-2004             none given
2005                      David Eisenberg
2006                      Frank Dobos
2007                      Joe Young
2008                      Hersh Kelley
2009                      Judy Anderson
2010                      Delphine Trowbridge
2011                      Bob and Maureen Cates
2012                      John DePoy
2013                      Bill Crane
2014                      Dan Richter
2015                      none given
2016                      Ron and Mary Ann Webster
2017                      Jim Fleming
2018                      Frances Sparky Sotcher
 
                               
LORI AND ROBIN IVES EXCELLENCE IN MEDIA PLAQUE
for Conservation Activism, named in 2004
2004                      Lori and Robin Ives
2005                      Bob Hansen
2006                      Robin Everett
2007                      Trent Nguyen
2008                      Ed Ogawa
2009                      Jeff Johnson
2010                      Craig Deutsche
2011                      Michelle Theis
2012                      Karen and Wolf Leverich
2013-2015             none given
2016                      David Eisenberg
2017                      none given
2018                      Ann Zumwinkle and Doug Bland
 
                               
POLITICAL SERVICE PLAQUE
2005                      Susana Reyes
2007                      Garen Yegparian
2008                      Carole Mintzer
2011                      Joan Jones Holtz
2012                      Al Sattler
2013                      Sharon Koch
2014                      Howard Strauss
2015-2016             none given
2017                      Carol Henning
2018                      Sandra Cattell
                               
DONNA SPECHT FUNDRAISING PLAQUE (established in 2014)
2014                      John Lajeuness
2015                      Fred Dong
2016                      Michael Sappingfield
2017                      none given
2018                      none given
                               
CITATION OF MERIT
1978                      Sierra Singles Section
1979                      West Los Angeles Group
1980-1982             none given
1983                      Orange County Group
1984                      Mountaineering Training Committee
1985                      Orange County Sierra Singles Section
1986                      20s and 30s Singles Section
1987                      Verdugo Hills Group
1988                      Inner City Outings Committee
1989                      Camera Committee
1990                      Pasadena Group
1991                      Leadership Training Committee
1992                      Sierra Student Coalition
1993                      none given
1994                      Bolsa Chica Task Force
1995                      none given
1996                      Ancient Forest Task Force
1997                      Harwood Lodge Committee & Santa Monica Mtns TF Trail Crew
1998                      Orange County Political Committee
1999                      Santa Clarita Group, Ballona Wetlands Task Force
2000                      Camera Committee
2001                      Cabrillo Section
2002                      Central Group
                                 Leaders of the Angeles Chapter Outings Fundraising Task Force
                                 Saddleback Canyon Task Force
2003                      Central Group
                                Local Hikes Committee
                                Santa Monica Mountains Task Force
                                Endangered Species Task Force
2004                      Harwood Work Party Team
                                Native American Sacred Site Task Force
                                Twenties and Thirties Singles Section
2005                      Orange County Sierra Singles Section
                                Wilderness First Aid Course
2006                      Griffith Park Section — Outings Service Awards given to leaders:
                                Frank Ariagno, Peter Doggett, Angela Colicchio, Alice Goldman, Jim Kilberg,
                                Felix Martinez, Ed Miskin, Judy Rosenberg, Don Suter, Byron Taylor
                                Conservation Service Award given to Carl Lowe
2007                      Los Angeles Inner City Outings Committee
                                Orange County Sierra Singles Section Weekly Conditioning Hikes
2008                      Crescenta Valley Group
2010                      Wilderness Training Committee
2011                      Water Committee
2013-2016             none given
2017                      Central Regional Group Reorganization Committee
2018                      none given
                               
CONSERVATION SERVICE AWARDS
1969                      Richard Ball, Irene Rask, Lyle Taylor, Peter Tolles
1970                      Bill Greninger, Miriam and Ben Romero, Cecile and Murray Rosenthal
1971                      none given
1972                      Jean Chamberlin, Clara Gorenfeld
1973                      Lois Boylen, Jill Swift, Martha Voght
1974                      Dottie Conlon, Alan Crawford, Stanley Hart, Fred Hoeptner, Sally Reid,
                                Denny Sutherland, Molly Webster, Ron Webster, Thomas Woessner
1975                      Sid & Joyce Alpert, Ken Croker, Bob McDonnell, Peter Tolles,
                                Santa Monica Mtns TF
1976                      Doug DeNike, Naomi Farr, Evelyn Gayman, Dave Jaquette
1977                      none given
1978                      Glenn Bailey, Fritzi Bernstein, Ione Buie
1979                      Gertrude Day, Bob Lamond, Larry Lee
1980                      R L (Puf) Bailey, Leonard Bayless, Art Brown, R Walter Fey, Edith Roth
1981                      Dave Brown, JoAnn Dodson, Iris Gimbrett, Avis Keedy, Grace Marshall,
                                Don Sparks
1982                      Allyn Cooksey, Tom Herbert, Tom Jeter, Steve Kaufman, Lou Levy, Tina Winters
1983                      Freeman Allen, Bill Neill
1984                      Ken Adler, Joyce Coleman-Maginn, Dave Czamanske, Larry Lacombe, Gordon Smith
1985                      Allen Arata, Patty CarpenterHughes, Joanne Fleischer, Stanley Hart, Steve Zetsche
1986                      Bob Billings, Claudia Elliott, Gary Kovacic, Bernie Lipman, Gordon Ruser, Connie Spenger, Elaine Stansfield, Linda Wade
1987                      Denis Bertone, Jan Hinkston, Susan P Jones, Betsy Reifsnider, Doug Rogers, Allison Wittenberg
1988                      Liz Allen, Dawn Glessner-Moore, Jo Kitz, Richard Simonetti
1989                      Dave Brown, Bob Cates, Norman Johnson, Larry Lee, Bill Neill, Les Reid, Peter Saundrys
1990                      Beth Epstein, Russell Ernst, Margot Koss, Maxine Brickman Leichter, Wynne Benti-Zdon
1991                      Tom Brill, Charlotte Clarke, Susan Genelin, George Grosso, Barbara Morel
1992                      Trisha Buchanan, Russell Ernst, John Hoffner, George Riipi
1993                      Jeff Jones, Lynne Plambeck, Jim Schoedler, James Sharmat, Bonnie Strand
1994                      Ned Boyer, Tim Frank, Florence Sumire Griffen, Bill Holmes, Jane Lewis,
                                Julie Rush
1995                      Marcia Hanscom, Karen Pearson, Gordon Ruser
1996                      Connie Hanson, Kathy Knight, Patti Laursen
1997                      Denis Bertone, Ron Brusha, Terry du Soleil, Monica Hamilton, Bruce Monroe, Jane Riggs, George Rudenko, Mary Ann Webster
1998                      Alan Aronson, Paul Carlton, Thierry Kolpin, Kim (Kennedy) Kolpin, Andrea Leigh, Basil Louros, Margot Lowe, John Yard
1999                      Willis Simms, Barbee Tidball
2000                      Darrell Clarke, John Hinz, Patricia McPherson, Dave Perlman, Tom Politeo, Henry Schultz
2001                      Julia Dewees, Chris Koontz, Jeannette Merrilees, Dave Sanson, Mary Star, Delphine Trowbridge, John Yard
2002                      Steve Feld, Jim Knight, Gail Prothero, Barbara Sattler, Rosemarie White
2003                      Don Bremner, Penny Elia, Celia Kutcher, Michele Stone, Jeff Yann
2004                      Robin Everett
2005                      Juanita Dellomes, Loretta Ditlow, Rex Frankel, Jan Kidwell, Angela Lindstrom,
                                Carole Mintzer
2006                      Joan Davidson, Eric Edmunds, Barry Holchin, Jesse Marquez, Tom Politeo,
                                Mary Ann Webster, Rosemarie White
2007                      Judy Anderson, Helen Higgins, Eric Johnson, Lore Pekrul, Rebecca Robles, Dean Wallraff
2008                      Michael Beck, Bill Brand, Erik Counseller, Michael Popoff, Kathy Seal
2009                      Sandra Cattell, Linda Strong, Tom Williams
                                Coyote Hills Task Force (Denny Bean, Diane Bonanno, Helen Higgins,
                                  Angela Lindstrom, Connie Spenger, Kathleen Shanfield)
2010                      Erik Counseller, Stephenie Frederick, Hillary Gordon, Joan Licari,
                                Jenifer Meyers
2011                      Kate Allen, Hilary Gordon, Gary Headrick, Ron Schrantz, Yvonne |Watson, Gabrielle Weeks, Dave Wiggins
2012                      Jerard Wright, Jeremy Drake, Lynn Plambeck
2013                      Dr. Clyde Tom Williams, Glenn Pascall, Steffen Eikenberry, Ray Hiemstra
2014                      David Campbell, Eva Cicoria, Kathleen Norma Smith, Elaine Trogman
2015                      Carol Henning, Joan Licari, Jeff Michelsen, Steve Wicke
2016                      Glenn Cornell, Leon Shapiro, Peter J. Kim
2017                      Jeanette Vosberg, Mike Clark, Suvan Geer, Marni Magda
2018                      none given
                               
SPECIAL SERVICE AWARDS
1968                      Howard Stephens
1969                      None given
1970                      Dick Akawie, Ulrich Furst, Joe Masters, Jim Powers, Anita Savage,
                                Carolyn & Ron Smith
1971                      Mac Terrell
1972                      Ruth & Fred Schrader
1973                      Doris Blum, Al Campbell, Ed Curl, Sue Eubanks, Steve Goldblatt, Robert Mark, George Morgan, Bob Reade, Pete White, Dino Williams, Evelyn Work
1974                      Dick Akawie, Randy Bernard, Charles & Lillian Gerckens, William Houze, Norman Kingsley, Paul Lipsohn, Horace Ory, Steve Wilkie
1975                      Diana Dee, Fred Grabiel, Helen Groome, John & Ruth Mendenhall, Fern Tantzen
1976                      Gene Andreasen, Rhoda Blecker, Lura Dymond, Dick Ramirez
1977                      Jay Davis, Bob Hicks, George Shinno, Alice Toneman
1978                      Cleo Coons, Peggy & Russ Hubbard, Tom Jeter, Maria Steinberg,
                                Dick Strandberg, Ruth Worley
1979                      Tom Amneus, Ken Ashby, Frank Esswein, Norman Johnson, Fadil Mehmed, Jack Oliphant, Charley Owen, Julia Thomas, James P Wood
1980                      Paul Clark, Bob Frampton, Jack Goldberg, Evelyn Levine, H George Marshall, Joe McCosker, Sally Olin, Al Parton, Art & Emaline Rich, Tom Wade
1981                      Inis & Joe Davidson, Fred & Helen Eaton, Jim Faul, Ed Peterson, Sam Reed, Jerry Russom, Parker Severson, Merlin Thayer
1982                      Catherine Freeman, Tom Hauge, Howard Koster, Gordon Lindberg,  Jan Moore, Louise Nienhuis, F William Russel, Vera Salomons, Betty Southam, Harry Sutherland, Sparky Wilson
1983                      Gail Adams, Sanders Claussen, R Walter Fey, Joan Haynes, Adrienne Knute, Bob Muns, Jan Pritchard, John Ripley, Jack Russell, Bill Scott, Don Stivers,Sally Vogel
1984                      Priscilla Darby, Simone DeMiguel, Pepi Feinblatt, Roz Harper, Ernest Kirk, John Klinepeter, Joyce Lamond, Bob Siebert, Bob Speik, Phyllis Strawn, Sally Thomas, Joseph Young
1985                      Jean Carson, Bryn Daum, Rosemary Maxey, Lou Patalano, Irene Snavely, Nancy Taylor, Don Tidwell, Jack Trager, Doug Williams
1986                      Jerry Brown, Bob Cates, Joe Feinblatt, Althea Graham, Felicia Hammond, Jim Harris, Beth Howard, Keats Hayden, Janet Laughter, Rosendo Rodriguez, Max Shuldiner, Arnold Wilmott, Helen Young
1987                      Art Antolick, Carolyn Greene, Bruce Hale, Lou Levy, Frankie Marx, John Nienhuis, Melba Simms, Willis Simms, Alice Spring
1988                      Barbara Cole, Mildred Esswein, Rick Farber, Dan Gee, Dave Hyman, Ron Jones, Mary Sue Miller,  Siegfried Othmer, Katherine Pelton, Art Rich, Al Schneider, RJ Secor, Chuck Stein, Nancy Wallrich
1989                      Emil Berger, Betty Brittingham, Erwin Hoffman, Charles Jones, Orson J Morgan, Gene Olsen, Audrey Schooley, Jon Sheldon, Bert Stock, Nelson Swartley,  Mary Jo Waters
1990                      Adam Burk, Betty Coons, Florence Dartt, Marge Fox, Ann Fulton, Ted Hermsen, Curt Johnson, Denis Schure, Maris Valkass, Steve Zetsche
1991                      Jane Cavenagh, Paul Cutter, Adriana Donofrio, Teri Gerrity, Jon Inskeep, Lori Ives, Edythe Jacobs, Jim Labor, Val Menendez, Carol Miller, Hugh Pendleton, Hilliard Penfold, Brent Washburne, Adam Werbach, Jean Wheeler, Bob Yinger
1992                      Bertha Cook, Beth Lachman, Lou Levy, J W Plumley, Elizabeth Pomeroy, Louis Quirarte, Leah Rae, Shirley Riggs, Florence Robinson, Edith Roth, Glenn Shanker, Bob Siebert, Bill Slaninko, Bob Wheatley
1993                      Jeremy Burnham, Doris Cantore, Ed & Jean Dillingham, Sarah & Marlon Felman, Cecilia Fidora, Dorothy Geisler, Michael Gibson, Mark C Jacobs, Carol Miller, Bennet Olan, Ash Renwick, Nancy Sorrenti
1994                      Julie Beezley, Richard Boothe, Don Creighton, Beverly Full, David Goldstein, Ken Horner, John Yard
1995                      Dave Daniels, Kathy Keane, Phil Laing, Charlotte Pick, Valerie Singh, Delphine Trowbridge, Monalisa Ward, Shirley Weisman, Phil Wheeler, Marley White
1996                      John Abel, Alan Aronson, Diana Berry, Ken Croker, Joyce Lamond, Bea Morrow, Bobbie Peyser, Betty Snow, Heidi Tschirren
1997                      John DePoy, Barry Katzen, Mimi Kolb, Barbara Tidball, John Van de Houten
1998                      David Ackerly, Clyde Ade, Florence Alpiner, David Bybee, Don Creighton, John Fries, Jim Guiltinan, Greg Hitchings, Tom Politeo, Betty Schnaar, Bonnie Strand, Robert Young, Mark Weiner
1999                      Art Antolick, Anita Devore, David F Eisenberg, Vera Gallant, Joel Goldberg, Lynn Heath, Stanford Holden, David Hyman, Allison McDonald, Gabriele Rau, Don Snyder, Phyllis Snyder, Ron Van Cleave, Dixie Vanderloop, John Vanderloop
2000                      Rosemary Campbell, Sylvia Goldstein, Cecelia Heppes, Cathy Kissinger, Bob Meade, Liz McMahon, Eric Plante, Donna Specht
2001                      Sharon Brossier, Michael Coble, Patti Holden, Jo Kitz, Ruth Pitt, Catherine Ronan, Ardis Smith,  Cheryl Wysocki
2002                      Priscilla Jones, Jay Matchett, Mary Morales, Sophie Radowick, Emaline Rich, Melba Simms, Mary Star, Rudy Vietmeier
2003                      Russ Hansen, Larry Hanson, Diana Mann, Don May, Elizabeth Neat,
                                Markey Neighbors, Carla Swift, Joyce White, Ann Zumwinkle
2004                      Carol Churchill, Paul Cooley, Greg Hitchings, Pat Holleman,
                                Karla Johnson-Majedi, Keith Martin, Alex Mintzer, Palos Verdes/South Bay Group, Mike Sappingfield, Daphne Sturrock, Louise Vien, Dean Wallraff
2005                      Gloria Cedrone, Bill Joyce, Elaine Mellinger, Jeanette McKinley, Bennet Olan, Martha Pendelton, Michael Stevenson
2006                      Tom and Judy Bolen, David Goldstein, Antoinette Jaccard, Lori Kessler, Phil Laing, George Najemnik, Marlene Plummer, Ardis Smith
2007                      Don Bremner, Silvia Darie, Bernadette Dollard, Karen Dow, Robert and Denise Hanisee, Bill Jackson, Bob Lewis, Ed Ogawa, Ron Petersen, Gail Prothero, Elaine Trogman, Rudy Vietmeier
2008                      Bob and Chris Brooks, Barbara Creighton, Wayne Fischer, David Haake,Shirley Hickman, Jean Jackson, Cathy Kissinger, Ingeborg Prochazka, Catherine Ronan, Sierra Singles Hospitality (Janet Hatzer, Kay Daniels, Vince Mclaughlin, Bill Vanderberg, Todd Williams
2009                      Terry Bass, Jeanne Karpenko, Joel Kenyon, Ed Mccarroll, Ann Marie Salvador, Patty Sappingfield, Adrea Stoker, Alan Takushi, Elizabeth Ward
2010                      Pam Allen, Patricia Barnes, Jerry Burnham, Dan Butler, Eva Cicoria
2011                      Sandy Bernside, Charles Geller, Carol Henning, John Kaiser, Bill LaVoie, Frances Sparky Sotcher, Graeme Whitaker, Jeff Wilson, Tamara Winter-Compean
                                Paula & Richard Clement, Southern Courtney, Paul Cutter, Sara Danta, David Sheehan
2012                      Bruce Campbell, Dave Cross, Greg de Hough, Mary Kay Eldridge, John Matthews, Roger Johnston, Duana Miller, Joanne Wong-Morris, Joe Phillips
2013                      Bob Dean, Annette Kargodorian, Arthur Antolick, Felicia Hammond, Jeanne Karpenko, Shirley Olson, Wayne Vollaire, Mark Fleming
2014                      Evelyn Alexander, Karen Buehler, Penny Elia, Margee Hills,David Hyman, Marty Kluck, Nancy Le, Wayne Norman, Tom Politeo, Grant Rigby, Al Sattler, Carole Scurlock, Jim Ulmer
2015                      Richard Boothe, Richard Castro, Steven Chen, Jason Lynch, Geoffrey Nutting, Glenn Pascall, Bettie Pearson, Jane Simpson, William “Bill” Simpson, Diane Wood, Joe Young
2016                      Amanda Wallner,Chuck Gooley, Gary Sjogren, Pamela Rivera, Eva Cicoria, Louise Fleming, Coby King
2017                      Charlotte Feitshans, Gideon Strich, Les Wilson, Marlene Plummer, Pat Zeider, Paul Rosenberger
2018                      none given
                               
OUTINGS SERVICE AWARDS
1975                      Dennis Lantz, Frankie Marx, John Nienhuis, Chuck Stein
1977                      John Backus, Wilson Dresler, Harry Goldstein, Dick Worsfold
1978                      How Bailey, Jack Bascom, Dorothy Beck, Mary Coffeen
1979                      Stag Brown, Simone DeMiguel, Bob Georgeon, Ron Jones, Gordon MacLeod, Norm Rohn, Les Stockton
1980                      Dick DeRusha, Ab Ezekiel, Natalie Mlyniec, Bill T Russell, Bob Thompson, Ron Webster
1981                      Martha Dickson, Bob Greenawalt, Bob Hawthorne, John Linden, Doug Mantle, Barbara & Nick Reznick, George Toby, Bob Wheatley, Fred Wing, Emory Yount
1982                      Bill Bradley, Adam Burk, Andy Fried, Clara Goldstein, Chuck Kopenec, Gene Mauk, Eivor Nilsson, Gene Olsen, Cuno Ranschau, Leroy Russ
1983                      Lois Fracisco Banda, Bill Crane, John DePoy, Mark Dunbar, Frank Longaberger, Nat Maurer, Ruth Miller, Barbara Reber, Beverly Van Cleave, Ron Van Cleave
1984                      Jim Carriel, Alice Goldberg, Jack Goldberg, George Harr, Elaine Burke Hamilton, Don Pies, Paul Ritschel, Virgil Shields, Don Siemons, Ed Stella
1985                      Art Blauvelt, Gerry Dunie, Edna Erspamer, Diane Hutchinson, Charles Jones, Doris Merrifield
1986                      Tom Amneus, Tom Chase, Alan Coles, Art Peyser, Bobbie Peyser, Dick Ramirez, Bill Schleifer, Fern Tantzen
1987                      Lou Bender, Juliet Kendrick, Betsy Kinder, Bill Koch, Barbara Lilley, Luella Martin, Alice Selzer, Virgil Talbott, Maris Valkass, Pepi Westhal
1988                      Howard Baker, Dave Dykeman, Barbara Frankel, Jack Frankel,
                                Frank Goodykoontz, Nancy Gordon, Jeff Ross, Allan Rowe, Al Tapia, Bob Wheatley, Ron Young
1989                      John Cheslick, Joy Goebel, Arlen Grossman, Albert Hockney, Bruce Knudtson, Frank Long, Bridget O'Sullivan, Joe Rojas, Henry Shamma, Steve Smith
1990                      Melba Bouquet, Joe Feinblatt, Pepi Feinblatt, Bob Hicks, Merwin Lucas, John W Robinson, Larry Tidball, Dale Van Dalsem, Lowell Weymouth
1991                      Richard Boothe, Frank Dobos, Ruth Lee Dobos, David Eisenberg, Jo Ann Gamette, John Horton, Patty Kline, Igor Mamedalin, Suzanne Thomas Mamedalin, Bill Oliver
1992                      John Abel, Robert Bradshaw, David Bybee, Gerry Dunie, Charlie Knapke, John Lajeuness, Dave Petzold, Steve Schuster, Lenore Wruck
1993                      Dorothy Beck, Barbara Cohen, Bill Crane, Harry Freimanis, Scot Jamison, Joseph Morris, Grant Rigby, Sally Wagner, Carol Hoedel, Ron Wong
1994                      James Adler, Newton Bernstein, Carleton Shay, Claude Wezeman, AFred Dong, Daphne Elliott, Juliet Kendrick, Ed Lubin, Greg Roach, Mirna Roach, sher Waxman
1995                      Louis Alvarado, Archie Barthoumes, Robert Hicks, Sandra Johnson,
                                Jean Karpenko, Ray Lorme, Ken McElvany
1996                      Mary Jo Fernandez, Felicia Hammond, Maya Hyams, John Lajeuness, Ed Lozano, Dan Richter, Virgil Talbott
1997                      Rudy Beuerman, Alan Conrad, Donna Lauck, George Nejemnik, Tina Stough, Gary Vidor, Joe Wankum
1998                      Pam Allen, Charlotte Feitshans, Louise (Letty) French, Gerry Holleman, Pat Holleman, Ron Hudson, Sheila Schatteles, Renee Thorne
1999                      Ron Campbell, Diane Dunbar, James Eble, Ginny Heringer, Bob Lewis, Gordon Lindberg, Jason Lynch, Keith Martin, Owen Maloy, Bridget O’Sullivan, Ronald A Weimer
2000                      Robert Beach, Southern Courtney, Peter Doggett, Beth Epstein, Marc Hertz, Donna Hryshchyshyn, Robert Meador, Ray Riley, Sigrid Sexton, Nile Sorensen, Reiner Stenzel, John Taber, Alan Williams, Jeanne Williams
2001                      Lloyd Davis, George Denny, Alice Goldberg, Susan Lucille, Mike Sappingfield, Joan Slottow
2002                      Jeffery Breakstone, Don Creighton, Michael Dodson, Harry Freimanis,  Byron Prinzmetal, Erik Siering, Chester (Chet) Stipe, Margaret Vernalis
2003                      Phil Dorner, Pita Landesman, Ed Lubin, Tom Marsh, Phil Wheeler
2004                      John Corcoran, Bob Dean, Diane Dunbar, Steve Han, Barry Holchin,
                                Ana Juarez, John Kaiser, Randy Lamm, Donna Lauck, Tom McDonnell, Joe Morris, Gabriele Rau, Ron Schrantz, Howard Strauss
2005                      Liana Argento, David Endres, Wendell Hall, Lisa Hellman, Dave Hixson, Kathy Keane, Gordon Lindberg, Ted Lubeskoff, Georgette Rieck, George Toby, Alvin Walter
2006                      Bruce Boyston, Gary Crow, Silvia Darie, Keats Hayden
2007                      Mike Adams, Andy Beall, Jeff Brown, Ron Domash, Cathy Froloff, Olivia Hernandez-Black, Marc Hertz, Tom Hill, Ise Kornfeld, Brian (Wolf) Leverich, Milly St Charles, George Wysup
2008                      Wayne Bannister, Bart Bartlow, Igmacoa Doggett, Bruce Hale, PVSB Bus Trip Committee, Donna Lauck, David Hixson, Richard Pardi, Virgil Popescu, Joan Weaver, Ellie West
2009                      Barry Bonnickson, Steve Botan, Julie Garner, Larry Hoak, Karen Isaacson Leverich, Mark Jacobs, Gerard Lewis, Andrea Lim, Timothy Luzzi, Patrick Mckusky, Mary Mcmannes, Jacques Monier, Kathy Rich, Anne Marie Richardson, Alvin Walter
2010                      Elaine Ayala, Kim Breul, Todd Clark, Mary Forgione, Terry Ginsberg, Laura Lathrop, Mark Louis, Margot Lowe, Jay Matchett, Robert Myers, Marshall Ratinoff, Neal Robbins, Edd Ruskowitz, Judy Shane, Jane Simpson, Linda Werk
2011                      Melody Anderson, Adrienne Benedict, Mars Bonfire, Bob Draney, Matthew Hengst, Jack Kieffer, John LaRue, Roxana Lewis, Ed and Helen Maurer, Jose Mendez, Sofia Mohaghegh, Bill Simpson, Gerald (Jerry) Trager, Pat Vaughn, Lois Vile
2012                      Pat Arredondo, Dave Comerzan, Sylvie Cote, Don Croley, Bob Hansen, Jerry Johnson, Daniel Kinzek, Hugh Pendleton, Sharry Puraty, Pamela Rowe, Will McWhinney
2013                      Regan Lau, Al Owens, Liana Argento, Marlen Mertz, Sharon Moore, Mark Alan Mitchell, KC Reid, David Meltzer
2014                      Sid & Joyce Alpert, Patricia Barnes, Scott Closson, Stephanie Gross,Jason Hashimoto, Priscilla “Pixie” Klemic, Christian Latunos, Ed Lubin, Ann Pedreschi Shields, Sylvia Stevenson, , Evelyn Alexander
2015                      Dawn Burkhardt, Ana Cadez, Bob Cody, Greg Gerlach, Mat Kelliher, Pita Landesman, Ray and Geraldine Lorme, Beth Powis Martin, Felix Martinez, Gwen Sharp, Ernie Scheuer, Sue Schohan, Cathy Threadgill, Janet Yee
2016                      Brian Decker, Cliff Caplan, Gary Schenk, James Martens, Kristen Lindbergh, Linda Ledger,  Peter Ireland, Rich Maxey,Brooks Chadwick, Joyce White, Catherine Froloff, Dave Black, Jim Heringer
2017                      Jay Schneider, Jimmy Quan, Garry McCoppin, Joan Shipper, Alison Boyle, Eric Johnson, Fred Reed, Him McCullough
2018                      Robert Gullapalli, Rosien Baldwin, Monica Sandy Suua, Regge (Sperling) Homer Bulman, Tom Lara, Kathy Patrik Faulds, Sridhar Ronald McKusky     
                               
MEMBERSHIP & FUNDRAISING SERVICE AWARDS
2014                      20s & 30s Section, Orange County Sierra Singles Section, Palos Verdes South Bay Group, West Los Angeles Group, Wilderness Training Committee
2015                      Pasadena Group, Ron Domash, Judy Shane
2016                      20s & 30s Section
2017                      Palos Verdes South Bay Regional Group
2018                      Steve Wicke
                               
                               
SPECIAL AWARD for outstanding conservation work outside the Sierra Club
1969                      Ellen Stern Harris, LA Regl Water Quality Control Board
                                Joann Leonard, LA Parks and Recreation Commission
1971                      Grace Simons, Elysian Park
1976                      Danella Cope, League of Women Voters
                                Bob Jeans, Nuclear Safeguards
                                Jane Pinheiro, California Poppy Preserve
1977                      Jan Hinkston, Santa Susana Mountain Park Association
1979                      Anthony Beilenson, United States Congressman
                                Jane Conway, SWAP Verdugo Hills,San Rafael Mountains
                                Sue Nelson, Friends of the Santa Monica Mountains
1980                      Victor Calvo, California State Assemblyman
                                James Tryner, California State Parks Department
1981                      Sue Othmer, Topanga State Park Docents
1982                      Huey Johnson, Secretary, California Resources Agency
                                Alan Sieroty, California State Senator
                                Linda Wade, Southern California/Southern Nevada Sierra Club Rep
1984                      Dr Rimmon C Fay, Coastal Commissioner from Southern California
                                Ruth Lansford, Friends of the Ballona Wetlands
                                David P Lewis, Coalition to Save Sepulveda Basin
                                Helen Mary Williams, Outward Bound Adventure for Inner City Kids
1985                      Pete Clark, Chino Hills State Park
                                Royce Neuschatz, LA City Recreation & Parks Commissioner
                                Mel Nutter, Chair of California Coastal Commission
                                Frank & Frances Robinson, Upper Newport Bay
1986                      Howard Bennett, Dr David A Brown, Dorothy Green, Don May,
                                John F Skinner MD, Nancy Skiner, Clean Coastal Waters
                                Anne Marie Holland, Tujunga Wash
                                Alexander Man, Los Angeles Trees and Parks
1987                      Carlyle Hall, Center for Law in the Public Interest
1988                      Esther Feldman, California Parks & Wildlife Act
                                      formerly with The Planning and Conservation League
                                      now with the Santa Monica Mountains Conservancy
                                Jerry Meral, California Parks & Wildlife Act,
                                The Planning and Conservation League,
                                Ron Vera, Bonelli Park
1989                      Mono Lake Committee
1990                      Billie Mae Posey, Outreach Tree Planting Project, Pomona Valley
                                Herschel Rosenthal, California State Senator
1991                      Joe Edmiston, Executive Director, Santa Monica Mountains Conservancy
                                Terry Friedman, California State Assemblyman
1992                      Art Torres, California State Senator
1993                      Congressman Tony Beilenson
                                California Senator Tom Hayden
                                Adolfo Miralles, for leadership of Friends of La Vina,
                                Sabrina Shiller, for outstanding environmental legal work
1994                      John Mattox, Remy & Thomas Law Firm
                                Sharon Flanagan, Larry Freilich & Jan Salvay, Calif. Desert Protection Act
1995                      Don Shad, Diamond Bar Parks and Nature Education
                                Dan Popper, Santa Monica Mountains
                                Debra Bowen, Political Service
1996                      Esther Feldman for designing and passing initiatives to fund open space in LA County;
                                Assemblyman Richard Katz
1997                      City of Culver City for a park in the Culver Blvd median
1998                      Bob Henderson, Whittier City Councilman for saving 2000 hillside acres around Whittier; Claire Schlotterbeck, Hills for Everyone, support group for Chino Hills State Park
1999                      Phil Seymour, Paul Horgan, Debbie Cook, lawyers for Bolsa Chica legal victory; Victoria Keswick, support of Sierra Club’s Friends of the Foothills Anti-Toll Road Campaign
2014                      Environmental Priorities Network
2015                      Alyssa Grey
2016                      none given
2017                      Banning Ranch Conservancy
2018                      Joe Galliani
                               
SPECIAL AWARD for Public Policy
1994                      Ed Edelman, LA County Supervisor
1997                      Martha Escutia, Assembly Member
                                Hilda Solis, State Senator
1998                      Congressman Brad Sherman, for funding of the SMMNRA
1999                      California State Senator Adam Schiff  for outstanding support of state environmental issues
2000                      Alan Lowenthal, California State Assembly Member
                                Speaker Antonio Villaraigosa, California State Assembly for consistent support of state environmental issues
2001                      Mark Ridley-Thomas
2003                      Mary Nichols
2004                      Debbie Cook
                                Karl Warkomski
2006                      Fran Pavely
2008                      Anthony Portantino
2010                      Eric Garcetti
                                Wayne Eggleston
2012                      Congressman Henry Waxman
2014                      Congresswoman Judy Chu
2015                      California State Senator Kevin de León
2016                      Representative Ted Lieu
2017                      California State Senator District 26 Ben Allen
2018                      California State Senator Henry Stern
                               
SPECIAL AWARD for Media
1969                      Paul Conrad, LA Times editorial page cartoonist
1971                      Bob Simmons, KNXT
1972                      Walter Houk, Southwest editor, Sunset Magazine
1973                      Frank Interlandi, LA Times artist
1974                      Phillip Fradkin, LA Times environmental writer
1976                      John W Robinson, author
1979                      Bob Jones, LA Times environmental writer
1980                      Anthony Day, Jack Burby, Kay Mills, Roy Ringer: LA Times Editorial Writers
1981                      Bruce Barnbaum, photography
1986                      Muir Dawson, Angeles Chapter's 75th Anniversary historical slide show
                                David Steinman, investigative reporter for Santa Monica Bay
1987                      Warren Robak, Torrance, The Baily Breeze investigative reporter
1989                      Sam Hall Kaplan, staff writer LA Times, environmental concerns in urban affairs
                                Tony Knight and Beth Barrett, investigative reporters, Van Nuys Daily News,Rockwell Santa Susana site nuclear hazards
                                John McKinney, outdoor writer, LA Times,  desert concerns and East Mojave Scenic Area recreation map
                                Louis Sahagun and Mark A Stein, investigative reporters, LA Times Series on BLM and its policies
1990                      Myron Levin, reporter LA Times, environmental and landfill issues,  San Fernando Valley
                                Larry Stammer, staff writer LA Times, Southern California air quality issues
                                Jenifer Warren, staff writer LA Times, desert issues, toxic wastes, off-road vehicles
1991                      Ignacio Lozano, LA Opinion Editor-in-Chief, consistent editorial support for environmental issues
                                Steve Scauzillo, environmental writer, San Gabriel Valley Tribune and Pasadena Star-News
1992                      Milt McAuley, Santa Monica Mountain hiking and flower guides with emphasis on environmental awareness
1993                      Berkley Hudson, LA Times
                                Chuck Moshontz, KLOS 95.5 FM Radio
1994                      Robert Reinholt, LA Times
                                Mollie Selvin, LA Times
                                Lawrence Wilson and Kevin O'Leary, Pasadena Star News
1985                      Garry Trudeau for Doonesbury
1997                      Frank Clifford for consistent environmental reporting in the LA Times
1998                      Deborah Schoch, LA Times reporter Orange County Edition, the Orange County Toll Road and endangered species
1999                      Pat Brennan, environment reporter for Orange County Register
                                   on threats to Orange County’s open space
2000                      Phil Drake, City Editor, San Gabriel Valley Tribune
                                Steve Scauzillo, Editorial Page Editor, San Gabriel Valley Tribune for
                                San Gabriel River watershed issues
2001                      John O’Dell
2003                      Ilsa Setziol, KPCC-FM
2007                      Huell Howser
2010                      Javier Sierra
2011-2015             none given
2016                      Steve Lopez
2017                      none given
2018                      none given
 

 

Header Image: 

(Content Type: page)